Aglaonema Spring Snow 10"

Botanical name: Aglaonema 

Common name: Chinese Evergreen, Spring Snow

 

OWNER STATUS

My thumb is slowly becoming green. (Novice).

 

DESCRIPTION

Height:

Currently 1'-1.5' feet measured from the base of the growers container.

Foliage:

Colourful, patterned leaves makes this Chinese Evergreen a stunning addition to your plant family portrait. Creamy white leaves with tiny green flecks, these will add a bright flare to your plant collection. They are on the top 10 list for NASA as a clean air plant!

Size: 

These are a bushier plant and tend to grow the same height as they do width. Mature Evergreens will typically max out at 3 feet tall by 3 feet wide, but 2 x 2 is more averge in lower light households and offices. Makes for a great floor plant for that naked corner beside your couch or window. 

 

CARE

Light:

Dappled, indirect light is ideal to bring out it's bright speckled foliage.  But this little gem will also tolerate low light conditions and does well in artificial light as well, making it an ideal choice for the office - at home or not!

Water:

Allow top 3 inches of soil to dry out in between waterings. Like most plants, they can develop root rot if water is not draining through, so ensure it is in a well draining pot. During winter months allow the soil to dry out between waterings. Does well in various levels of humidity. If you notice brown tips on the leaves, might be due to hard water – allow water to sit out overnight if using tap water or use distilled. 

Soil: 

Well draining soil. Once a month fertilizer during spring and summer (diluted and always applied to a wet soil) will keep your Aglaonema happy. 

 

TOXICITY

Humans:  Toxic if ingested.

Pets:  Toxic – keep away.

Aglaonema Spring Snow 10"

C$99.99Price
  • This Aglaonema Spring Snow comes in a 10" plastic growers pot.

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020