Botanical Name: Alocasia Amazonica
Common Name: African Mask Plant, Alocasia Polly, Elephant’s Ear

 

OWNER STATUS

I’ve had one plant for, like, 5 years now? (Intermediate)

 

DESCRIPTION
Foliage:

Thick, arrow-shaped leaves with a nearly leather-like texture and silvery-white veins are the chief characteristics of this plant. Wearing the African mask plant as a mask is both inadvisable for your health as well as it may casuse slight skin irritation.
Size:

A mature plant can grow to be 0.3-0.6m (1-2ft) tall (and wide). The leaves alone may grow as large as 40cm (16in) long.

CARE
Light:

Bright, indirect light is preferable; small amounts of direct light are okay, so long as it’s not all day, every day. It likes to be warm and humid, but if you live somewhere cooler, you can offset the temperature by giving it a little more direct light. Watch the leaves; if they start browning, then move it somewhere farther from the window.
Water:

Don’t drown it, but don’t let it dry out, either; stick a finger into the top few inches of soil; if it’s starting to feel dry, water until it starts dripping from the bottom (drainage holes are key here!). African mask plants want a continually moist (but not soggy) soil. Frequent misting (and/or placement near a humidifier) will help your African mask stay happy.
Soil:

African mask plants like a well-aerated and quickly-draining soil. A mix of potting and orchid soil is ideal. Whatever you use, remember not to pack it into the pot. 

 

TOXICITY
Humans: Toxic. Place far out of reach of teething children and keep away from kids that like to nibble. 
Pets: Toxic. If your pet chews or ingest, call your vet. 

 

*According to the ASPCA
 


 

Alocasia Amazonica 4"

C$12.99Price
  • This Alocasia Amazonica comes in a 4" plastic growers pot.
     

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

Privacy Policy   |   FAQ 

© Plant Therapy 2020