Areca Palm 10"

Botanical Name: Chrysalidocarpus Lutescens

Common Name: Areca Palm, Butterfly Palm, Golden Cane Palm, Yellow Palm

 

OWNER STATUS

It's not hard. It's not all easy, but mostly easy. (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION

Height:

3-5 feet tall, measured f​ro​m the base of the growers container.

Foliage:

This is literally an award winning plant, having been giving the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit, which many indoor plants don’t get. That’s neat. The Areca palm has bamboo like stalks once it starts to mature. Easily differentiated from other varieties of palms because of its more narrow, and numerous full fronds gathered close together in orderly and tidy compact lines along the stalks. That's also neat.

Size:

It gets tall. As one of the more upright palms, so it doesn't take up too much space as it grows and spreads. Indoors these palms will top out around 7-10 feet in height. Ours listed here are currently 3-4 feet. 

 

CARE

Light:

Bright light is ideal. Indirect, though; no one likes burning. A fairly bright room without direct sunlight would be best. 

Water:

This is where it gets tricky. While the Areca palm does like somewhat moist soil, overwatering is a quick way to say goodbye (especially if it has poor draining soil). In the spring and summer months, it does require a bit more water so wait until the top 2 inches of soil dry out (most likely 7-10 days depending on how warm your environment is). Cut back on water during the winter months, both in the watering cycle and amount of water given. If you’re unsure, it’s best to wait a few days, as this palm will tolerate a bit of drought more than it will tolerate overwatering. Use room temperature water that has sat overnight for best results.

Soil:

The Areca palm prefers a soil that drains quickly; a cactus potting mix works well, and mixing in sand or bark can help with draining as well. Make sure you put your new little pet in a pot with drainage holes.

 

TOXICITY

Humans:

Non-toxic and ready for a good time

Pets:

Totally safe. Will possibly become a chew toy. Suggestion: buy allllll the cat grass.

Areca Palm 10"

C$89.99Price
  • This Areca Palm comes in a 10" plastic growers pot.
    Approximately 3-4 feet tall, measured from the base of the pot. 

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020