Bird of Paradise (White) 11"

Botanical Name: Strelitzia Nicolai
Common Name: White Bird of Paradise, BOP, White bird

 

OWNER STATUS: I have a calendar app reminder set for plant watering (Intermediate)

 

DESCRIPTION

Height:

3'- 3.5' feet tall. 4 stalks per pot.
Foliage:

White Bird of Paradise is a popular tropical, often featured in window treatments for shops, as they are gorgeous and a great talking point (and they need a lot of light, so it works). Each stem has a large, deep-green oval leaf fanning out from the base of the plant. The leaves themselves are frequently compared to banana tree leaves as they’re similar in look. Leaves move toward the sun, so try rotating once every few weeks to keep your BOP growing upward. Keep an eye on the leaves to monitor your BOP’s health; brown spots or yellowing means either the light isn’t quite right or your watering schedule needs adjustment. 

Size:

Big bird is in the house! Bird of paradise can grow up to over 2m (6+ft) indoors quite easily, so their size is really only limited by your ability to keep it happy… and the height of your ceilings. Eventually, that may become an issue... 

 

CARE
Light:

Light. All the light. In the light. Bright light. Direct light is fine in limited amounts for a White bird of paradise, though if you put it in a particularly warm, sunny room, such as a solarium, then you’ll need to position it in indirect light to offset the warmer temperature. 

Water:  

More light = more water. In the spring and summer while it's in it's growing phase, water when the top few inches have dried. In the cooler months, water when the top 75% of soil has dried. Less is more, especially when it's not getting it's usual dose of sunshine. Distilled water can make a difference - Bird of Paradise don’t like chlorine or other chemicals in their water. If you don't want to keep buying jugs of distilled water (right?!), allow a pitcher of tap water to sit out overnight before watering.

Soil:

A standard houseplant soil or tropical potting mix is fine. Just make sure it drains well. 

 

TOXICITY
Humans:

Mildly toxic.
Pets:

Mildly toxic.

 

*All plants are unique, and may not be exactly as pictured

Bird of Paradise (White) 11"

C$99.99Price
  • This White Bird of Paradise comes in a 11" plastic growers pot.
    Approximately 3 - 3.5 feet tall, measured from the base of the pot. Multiple stalks in each pot.

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020