Botanical Name: Asplenium nidus (Osaka)
Common Name: Bird’s Nest Fern (Japanese)

 

OWNER STATUS. 
It’s a bit finicky to get right, but not all that challenging either. Soil, water, and light conditions need to be met for this gem to truly shine. (Intermediate)

 

DESCRIPTION

Height: 14" - 18" inches tall
Foliage:

Thick and luscious with just a bit of a wave. Leave it alone for weeks at a time and it’ll thrive, unlike your last relationship. New growth unfurls from the centre of the plant, with each new leaf a gorgeous bright emerald that darkens as it reaches maturity. The leaves do get dusty and appreciate a gentle rubdown every few weeks. The Japanese Bird's Nest Fern is well-known for its long fronds with wavy edges that resemble ruffles on dresses. Or possibly lettuce leaves? This fern does quite well in humid rooms such as bathrooms and kitchens.
Size:

Bird’s Nest Ferns don’t usually reach more than 50-60cm (2 feet) in height indoors.

 

CARE.
Light:

Low to moderate indirect light. It’s a fern, and if you know anything about ferns, you should know that they’re not a light-seeking plant. Keep in dim rooms or shady corners for best results, and for the love of all that is green and planty, keep it out of the window!
Water:

She wants once-a-week attention. Let it mostly dry out before watering, but try to water once a week on a regular watering schedule -- in other words, don’t drown it trying to make up for past neglect. This fern doesn’t like to be overwatered, though it does like a good misting or some humidity in the air. If you’re running the heat or the air conditioner constantly, you may need to water more frequently.
Soil:

High-quality potting mix. This fern wants decent drainage; try adding pumice or other types of drainage balls to the bottom of the pot. If not, then ensure the pot has drainage holes, or you run the risk of root rot. 

 

TOXICITY.
Humans: People safe
Pets: Pet safe*

 

*According to the ASPCA

 

Birdsnest Fern Japanese 6"

C$19.99Price
  • This Birdsnest fern comes in a 6" plastic growers pot.

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

Privacy Policy   |   FAQ 

© Plant Therapy 2020