Buddhist Pine Bush 10"

Botanical name: Podocarpus Macrophylla

Common name: Weeping Buddhist Pine, Japanese Yew Plant

 

OWNER STATUS

Keep an eye on this one! (Intermediate)

 

DESCRIPTION

Height:

Approximately 3 - 3.5 feet tall.

Foliage:

An elegant tree with silvery green, grass like foliage. A solid silver gray trunk with a full canopy, these trees are a statement in any space. Ensure adequate humidity for this tree or the leaves can begin to dry. 

Size: 

These plants indoors will typically max out at about 6 feet, but in the right conditions can grow taller. The Buddhist Pine responds well to pruning, and will promote fuller, bushier growth. 

 

CARE

Light:  

Bright indirect sunlight is best. If it's not getting enough light, the lower needles will become large and elongated.

Water: 

Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top 2 - 3 inches of soil to dry out in between watering. Brown leaf tips or gray colouring indicate overwatering. If the soil is allowed to dry out too much, the plant will begin to shed its leaves and you'll have quite a mess to clean up! They have a LOT of leaves. 

Temperature: 

The Buddhist Pine actually likes cooler temperatures. They can tolerate a temperature drop to as low as 4 degrees celsius! This makes them ideal to handle a space by cool drafty windows that most other tropical plants can't handle. 

Soil:

Well-draining soil - added perlite and mulch are ideal.

 

TOXICITY

Humans: 

Toxic

Pets:  

Toxic*

 

*According the to ASPCA

Buddhist Pine Bush 10"

C$79.99Price
  • This Weeping Buddhist Pine comes in 10" plastic growers pot and is approximately 3-3.5 feet tall.

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020