Calathea Medallion Vancouver Plant Gift Delivery

Botanical name: Calathea 

Common name: Calathea Medallion / Prayer Plant

 

OWNER STATUS

I'm picky about my water schedule (no wet feet please), and I need my humidity. Besides that,  I'm too legit to quit. (Intermediate)

 

DESCRIPTION

Foliage:

In a word – majestic! Dark purple/burgundy undersides with burgundy center veins and light green striping – if the leaves start to curl or roll this may indicate that it does not have enough humidity – although at night they may curl on their own naturally, exposing their colourful underbellies.

Size: 

2 ft is usually tops indoors. 

 

CARE

Light: 

Indirect light – best placed away from sunny windows.

Water: 

Room temp, distilled water is best. Do not let soil completely dry out, water when the top 2-3 inches of soil are dry. They like a humid environment (we might mention that again).  Try placing your Calathea’s pot on top of a saucer of water filled with pebbles to increase humidity. Just be sure that the bottom of the pot is not sitting in any standing water.  These beauties don’t enjoy having wet toes!  They will do well with less frequent watering during the winter months.

Soil: 

A soil such as an African Violet potting soil works well. Or a blend of peat moss, perlite, and potting soil will also keep them happy.

 

TOXICITY

Humans: 

Non-toxic. Don't eat it Paula.

Pets: 

Non-toxic and furball safe since '77*



*According to the ASPCA

Calathea Medallion 4"

C$9.99Price
  • This Calathea Medallion comes in a 4" plastic growers pot.

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020