Botanical name: Aspidistra Elatior 

Common name: Cast Iron Plant  

 

OWNER STATUS 

I’m literally called a “cast iron” plant. If that’s not a sign that I’m forgiving and resilient, I don’t know what is. (Novice)


 

DESCRIPTION

Foliage:

Striking dark green leaves reach outwards in an elegant curved shape. Sounds fancy. Some plants will produce purple flowers but are not showy as they form at the soil level and last only a few weeks. 

Size: 

Maybe the reason it’s so easy to take care of is because it grows so slow? Cast Iron plants typically reach a height and width of around 3 to 4 feet so they make an excellent easy care floor plant. 

 

CARE

Light: 

No direct lighting please, prefers low to filtered sunlight away from the window. They will also do well in lower light conditions, making them a perfect choice for Vancouver Special basement suites everywhere.

Water: 

Travel a lot? Forget to water your plants sometimes(or all the time)? Hi friend, meet Cast Iron, it’s made for you. It will tolerate a bit of neglect and does not fare well with over watering. 

Soil: Well draining potting soil in a pot with adequate drainage works well.

 

TOXICITY

Humans: 

Non-toxic. 

Pets

Non-toxic.

Cast Iron Plant (Aspidistra) 12"

C$129.99Price
Choose Your Pot
  • This Cast Iron Plant (Aspidistra) comes in a 10" plastic growers pot.
    Approximately 2.5 feet tall, measured from the base of the pot. 

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

Privacy Policy   |   FAQ 

© Plant Therapy 2020