Cereus Peruvian Cactus 10"

Botanical name: Cereus Peruvianus 

Common name: Peruvian Apple Cactus, Queen of the Night

 

Height: Current stock is approx 3 feet tall. Can grow 6 feet and taller indoors if given adequate light. 

 

OWNER STATUS

Easy, low maintenance. Just watch out for the thorns! (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION

Foliage:

Cylindrical shape with 3 - 5 blades in a stunning gray-green-blueish colour. Will occasionally, if you speak ever so gently to it, produce a flower while indoors. Most often the blooms open at night and close up in the morning...set the alarm!

Size:

The Peruvian Apple Cactus is a steady growing columnar plant, indoors they can easily reach 2-4ft. But watch out – in its natural habitat of South America, these beauties would be hitting the ceiling. 

 

CARE

Light:

Morning sun, indirect light is best for the rest of the day. This Queen of the Night does enjoy her daylight of course and may start to grow towards the light so remember to rotate occasionally for a more uniform shape.  

Water: 

Avoid over watering.  And no rushing….let the water soak through everywhere, especially the central roots. It is okay to give it a gentle shower every now and then which can prevent pests and keep the dust away. Just ensure the soil is well draining and has a chance to fully dry out between drinks. Like all cacti, they hold so much water, they don’t need to drink it often. Less is more. 

Soil:

Well draining, succulent or cactus soil.  

 

TOXICITY

Humans:

Not poisonous but has sharp thorns! Ouchy. 

Pets:

Not toxic to pets. But still ouchy. *
 

*According to the ASPCA

Cereus Peruvian Cactus 10"

C$179.99Price
  • This Cereus Peruvian Cactus comes in a 10" plastic growers pot and is approximately 3 feet tall. 

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020