3.75" Coffee Plant with Pot

Botanical name: Coffee Arabica

Common name: Coffee Plant, Coffee Tree

 

OWNER STATUS

Easy as an Areo Press. (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION

Height: 

Approximately 8"-10" inches tall, measured from the base.

Foliage:

Glossy, green leaves. This fun plant, if it loves the vibe, can eventually produce a few flowers, but that may take 3 to 5 years. If you are so inclined, you might be able to hand pollinate which may produce the berries that contain coffee beans. But, I wouldn’t throw out your JJ Bean gift card just yet.  

Size:  It can get large (6 feet), but that takes some time. You’ll need to embrace your inner Edward Scissorhand pruning skills if space is limited. 

 

CARE

Light: 

Dappled, indirect sunlight. Keep away from drafty areas in the winter. Being tropical, the Coffee plant likes to stay warm and cozy. 

Water: 

They love their water and humidity. Younger plants tend to need more water than the older ones. They get plenty thirsty during the summer months so don’t be shy with the amount of water you give them during each watering cycle. Never let the soil completely dry out. 

Soil: 

Peat based, well draining soil will work well.

 

TOXICITY

Humans:  Toxic.  

Pets:  Toxic.

3.75" Coffee Plant with Pot

C$18.99Price
Choose Your Pot
  • This Coffee Tree comes in your choice of a matching 3.75" ceramic Pot. Choose from the Nola or the Pacifico Pot. Both are decorative without drainage.
    The Coffee Plant will come in it's grower's container dropped in to the decorative pot. Be sure to take out when watering to allow it to drip through.

    Pacifico Pot:
    With a simple retro modern silhouette and a reactive glaze finish, the tonal design of the Pacifico Pot offers sophisticated style.

    Nola Pot:
    Pretty pale pink with glazed gold polka dots. Your Coffee Plant will be pretty in pink!

    *Currently only available with ceramic pot
    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020