Botanical name: Dracaena Marginata

Common name: Dragon Tree, Dragon Plant, Madagascar Dragon Tree

 

OWNER STATUS

I don’t always keep plants alive, but when I do; it's usually a Dracaena. (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION

Foliage: Green, narrow, spikey upright leaves, sometimes with a hint of red. Some outdoor varieties of the Dracaena produce fragrant white flowers, but sadly not so for the indoor houseplant types. Made NASA’s top 10 list of clean air plants and was a featured background actor in every 80’s sitcom ever made (except ALF).

Size: Can grow to up 6ft indoors. Our 8” varieties tend to be around 2 feet to start.  

 

CARE

Light: Bright, indirect light. They don’t appreciate the full sun as it can cause yellowing and burning their leaves.  

Water: Easy to over water these dragons. Check that the top half of the soil is dry before watering. The Dragon plant is one that will do best with distilled water or tap water that has been left out overnight. Normal humidity levels are fine, although a light misting occasionally is tolerated. 

Soil: Best to use a mix of loam, peat moss and well draining potting soil. 

 

TOXICITY

Humans: Non toxic. But can cause a reaction to some if consumed. Best not to test this. 

Pets: Toxic. Keep away.

Dracaena Dragon Tree 8"

C$24.99Price
Choose Your Pot
  • This Dracaena Dragon Tree comes in a 8" plastic growers pot.

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

Privacy Policy   |   FAQ 

© Plant Therapy 2020