Dracaena Marginata Tricolour 8"

Botanical name: Dracaena Marginata Tricolour

Common name: Dragon Tree, Dragon Plant, Madagascar Dragon Tree

 

OWNER STATUS

I don’t always keep plants alive, but when I do; it's usually a Dracaena. (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION

Foliage: Green and cream stripes on narrow, spikey upright leaves, edged in a crimson red or pink. Made NASA’s top 10 list of clean air plants and was a featured background actor in every 80’s sitcom ever made (except ALF).

Size: Can grow to up 6ft indoors. Our 8” varieties tend to be around 2 feet to start.  

 

CARE

Light: Bright, indirect light. They don’t appreciate the full sun as it can cause yellowing and burning their leaves. Can tolerate lower light, but its colouring will be most prominent in brighter light.

Water: Easy to over water these dragons. Check that at least the top half of the soil is dry before watering. To avoid brown tips, the Dragon plant is one that will do best with distilled water or tap water that has been left out overnight. Normal humidity levels are fine.

Soil: Best to use a mix of loam, peat moss and well draining potting soil. 

 

TOXICITY

Humans: Non toxic. But can cause a reaction to some if consumed. Best not to test this. 

Pets: Toxic. Keep away.

Dracaena Marginata Tricolour 8"

C$24.99Price
  • This Dracaena Dragon Tree comes in a 8" plastic growers pot.

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020