Ficus Audrey Online Plant Shop

Botanical Name: Ficus Benghalensis

Common Name: Ficus Audrey, Banyan Tree, Indian Banya, Banyan Fig

 

OWNER STATUS

It's a cousin to the Notorious F.I.G, so this one takes a bit of work. But is more forgiving and tolerant than Figgy Smalls. (Intermediate)

 

DESCRIPTION

Height:

14"-18" inches measured from the base of the growers container.

Foliage:

Known for is velvety textured leaf with a matte, emerald green colour leaves that are highlighted with creamy light green veins. Its long almost white birch-like trunk is braided on this variety giving it another unique feature. 

Size:

In its natural habitat, the Ficus Audrey can get very large. The indoor version can grow to some impressive sizes and can reach upwards of 6-8ft over time. You can choose to prune back to encourage more bushy growth.

 

CARE

Light:

Be sure to give your Audrey plenty of bright indirect light for best results. Eastern facing windows are best if you have one. 

Water:

Ficus Audrey prefers soil more on the evenly moist side, it will tolerate some dryness between waterings. Allowing the top 2”-3” of the soil to dry between your watering schedule is ideal. Letting the soil dry out often can lead to leaf loss. On the flip side too much moisture in the soil can lead to root rot and also cause leaves to drop. We sweat though, it’s easier than a Fiddle.

Soil:

Ficus Audrey demands, demands a good drawing soil! A good premium tropical soil, mixed with some perliet enad even some wood bark would be ideal. Be a responsible re-potter and make sure your new vessel has drainage holes.

 

TOXICITY

Humans:

Yes.

Pets:

Yes. The Ficus Audrey contains sap that can cause irritation and vomiting to you fluffy loved ones. 

Ficus Audrey 6"

C$39.99Price
Choose Your Pot
  • This Ficus Audrey comes in a 6" plastic growers pot.
    Approximately 14"-18" inches tall, measured from the base of the pot. 

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020