Height: These Fig Bushes are just over 4 feet tall, with 3 trunks per pot
 

Botanical Name: Ficus Lyrata
Common Name: Fiddle Leaf Fig

 

OWNER STATUS 

Be prepared to cry or at least sigh noisily (Advanced)

 

DESCRIPTION
Foliage:

The appearance of your fiddle-leaf fig depends on how happy you can make it and your pruning preferences. Some love a bushy ficus while others love a taller, sparser tree, and honestly, both look amazing. With huge, violin-shaped leaves that gleam in the light, the fiddle-leaf is nearly always a focal point in your home.
Size:

Unless you get the bambino (Italian for ‘small child’, ie: a variety that doesn’t grow to massive heights), you can expect a happy fiddle-leaf fig to grow, and grow, and grow.

CARE
Light:

It’s picky! Lots of light, as bright as possible, but without any sun actually touching the leaves, in a warm and humid environment. DON’T place it near a vent, an air conditioner, a door, or even too near a window; temperature changes, even occasional drafts, will send it into shock. Once you’ve sorted out a good place for it, don’t move it. You can turn it, a tiny bit per week, to avoid having it lean towards the light.
Water:

So, so picky! Water your fiddle-leaf fig every 7-10 days, when the soil is dry 1-2" into the pot. At that point, using room temperature water (cold will put it into shock!), water until it starts draining out the drainage holes in your pot; allow it to drip dry in the bath or on the balcony, or into a tray, and then remove the excess water from the base. If you don’t have a humidifier, mist the leaves at least a couple times a month. Wipe the leaves 2+ times a month.
Soil:

Did we mention that it’s picky? The fiddle-leaf likes being rootbound, so if you’re repotting, be very wary of placing it in an oversize pot. Choose a pot that’s at most 5cm (2in) larger, and one with proper drianage.

 

TOXICITY
Humans: Don’t let kids chew on these leaves, as sap is mildly toxic.
Pets: Toxic. Eating may cause stomach pain and/or vomiting.*

 

*According to the ASPCA

Fiddle Leaf Fig Bush 10"

C$69.99Price
Choose Your Pot
  • This Fiddle Leaf Fig (Bush) comes in a 10" plastic growers pot.
    Approximately 3 feet tall, measured from the base of the pot. 

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020