Botanical Name: Ficus Lyrata Compacta

Common Name: Fiddle-leaf Fig Mini, Fiddle Leaf Bambino

 

OWNER STATUS 

Be prepared to cry or at least sigh noisily (Advanced)

 

DESCRIPTION

Height:

12-16 inches, measured from the base of the growers container.

Foliage:

Just like the OG Fiddle Leaf but with smaller, more compact leves that tend to grow more upright. The appearance of your fiddle-leaf fig depends on how happy you can make it and your pruning preferences. Some love a bushy ficus while others love a taller, sparser tree, and honestly, both look amazing. This particular variety has been pruned to be more bush than tree.

Size:

Unlike the OG, this one will stay on the smaller and shorter side of life. Most will reach 4-5 feet in height indoors at maturity.

 

CARE

Light:

It’s picky! Lots of light, as bright as possible, but without any sun actually touching the leaves, in a warm and humid environment. DON’T place it near a vent, an air conditioner, a door, or even too near a window; temperature changes, even occasional drafts, will send it into shock. Once you’ve sorted out a good place for it, don’t move it. You can turn it, a tiny bit per week, to avoid having it lean towards the light.

Water:

So, so picky! Water your fiddle-leaf fig every 7-10 days, when the soil is dry 1-2" into the pot. At that point, using room temperature water (cold will put it into shock!), water until it starts draining out the drainage holes in your pot; allow it to drip dry in the bath or on the balcony, or into a tray, and then remove the excess water from the base. If you don’t have a humidifier, mist the leaves at least a couple times a month. Wipe the leaves 2+ times a month.

Soil:

Did we mention that it’s picky? The fiddle-leaf likes being rootbound, so if you’re repotting, be very wary of placing it in an oversize pot. Choose a pot that’s at most 5cm (2in) larger, and one with proper drainage.

 

TOXICITY

Humans:

Don’t let kiddos chew on these leaves, as sap is mildly toxic.

Pets:

Eating may cause stomach pain and/or vomiting if ingested.*

 

*According to the ASPCA

Fig Leaf Fig Compacta 6"

C$29.99Price
  • This Fig Leaf Fig comes in a 6" plastic growers pot.

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

Privacy Policy   |   FAQ 

© Plant Therapy 2020