Golden Hahnii Snake Plant 4"

Botanical Name: Sansevieria Trifasciata 'Golden' Hahnii 
Common Name: Golden Hahnii, Bird's Nest Snake Plant, Rosette Snake Plant

 

OWNER STATUS

Ideal for those of you who forget you have plants at all (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION

 

Height: 

6" - 8" inches measured from the base of the growers container.
Foliage:

The Golden Hahnii Snake Plant is a true beauty. Quite a small and compact variety of Sansevieria, it's also called a 'Rosette' Snake Plant for its nature of growth. New leaves shoot up from the centre and open up as it grows, similar to a rose. The Golden variety has creamy yellow leaf margins, dark green edging, and a dappled pale green stripe through the centre. Like all Snake Plants it can handle low light environments, but it's colouring will be more vibrant in a brighter space.
Size:

Like all Snake Plants, these are a slow growing variety. They are wide and stocky - ideal for spaces that won't fit a taller variety. The Hahniis will typically grow about 12" in height at maturity, but continue to shoot out new baby growths to the side.

 

CARE
Light:

Best placed in a spot that receives both bright light and shade throughout the day, but it’ll survive in dim corners with low light as well as on window sills with bright direct light. Keep in mind that light affects the colouring: the less light this one gets, the more rich the colouring.
Water:

Snake plants like to be thirsty, so over-watering is a danger. In summer, give it water every two weeks; in cooler months, only every six to eight weeks. Wait for the soil to dry out between waterings.
Soil:

Use a soil designed for cacti and succulents that drains well, and place in a pot with drainage holes. If in doubt, pot it with pebbles or pumice at the bottom. 

 

TOXICITY
Humans:

Mildly toxic.
Pets:

Mildly toxic (as above), but bitter enough your pet won’t try for a second round of munchies.

Golden Hahnii Snake Plant 4"

C$12.99Price
Choose Your Pot
  • This Golden Hahnii Snake Plant comes in a 4" plastic growers pot and measures roughly 6" - 8" in height from the base of the pot. 

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020