Golden Pothos 8"

Botanical Name: Epipremnum Aureum
Common Name: Golden Pothos, Pothos, Devil’s Ivy, Centipede Tongavine

 

OWNER STATUS: I’m looking for the easiest plant to grow. Literally, the easiest one. (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION
Foliage:

Very much like a Heartleaf philodendron, the Pothos features trailing vines of heart-shaped leaves. The Golden Pothos features yellow variegation on the leaves, which increases with light exposure. Pothos are exceptionally easy to grow, capable of thriving even through periods of considerable neglect. In fact, it’s often called the ‘Devil’s Ivy’ because it’s nearly impossible to kill and stays alive even when kept in the dark. Bonus: Air purifying! Pothos can clean the air of paint fumes, as well as carbon monoxide, so it’s a perfect plant for the home and office.
Size:

10cm (4in) and up; they can grow up to 1.8 to 3 metres (6-10ft)—or more!—indoors. Pothos make exceptional hanging baskets or shelf-end decor. Since they’re a vine, growth is downward unless you train them to grow upward with a trellis or stakes.

CARE
Light:

Anything goes, but you’ll see faster growth and greater variegation in areas of more light. Direct light may burn the leaves, while dim corners will likely see variegation decrease to help the plant absorb more light. To make it really shine, placing it near a south-facing window with bright, indirect light.
Water:

Allow the soil to dry out before watering; it’s better to skip a week than to water before necessary. Soggy roots are to be avoided. Just watch for drooping leaves -- that means your pothos is thirsty and ready for some moisture!
Soil:

Any well-draining potting soil is fine. Repot when roots are overgrowing the current container; go up one size of pot and add fresh soil.

 

TOXICITY
Humans:

Non-lethal but poisonous if ingested; keep nibblers away.
Pets:

Likewise. 

Golden Pothos 8"

C$24.99Price
  • This Golden Pothos comes in a 8" plastic growers pot.

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020