Hoya Curtisii 4"

Botanical Name: Hoya Curtisii
Common Name: Porcelain flower, Tiny-leaf porcelain flower, Hoya aloha, Fung wax flower

 

OWNER STATUS

I have a bunch of plants and they’re all still alive (Intermediate)

 

DESCRIPTION
Foliage:

A miniature trailing plant, these tiny leaves are rounded at the base and pointed at the apex; they’re olive-green in tone with blue-grey variegation. Hoya curtisii grow quickly and are excellent for groundcover or hanging baskets. If you’re making it happy, you’ll know; it’s going to share the love with tiny flowers growing in geometric pods that resemble … brains? Alien life forms? Getting it to flower is what kicks this one up to the intermediate level. If you’re satisfied that it’s sort-of-mostly-green, then you can categorise this as workable for beginners.
Size:

Just wee! Hoya curtisii are usually bought when small in 10cm (4in) pots, with minimal trailing growth, and they stay relatively small. A mature plant is likely to be in a small pot with good-sized stems trailing down 20-30cm (12-15in).


CARE
Light:

Try a windowsill indoors, or place in partial shade outside. Bright, indirect light is best.
Water:

Let it dry out fully, then water thoroughly. Don’t let it sit in excess water, though -- water will need to drain out to avoid root rot.
Soil:

A standard potting mix will work just fine. The rule here is to make sure your Hoya curtisii has adequate drainage; place it in a pot with drainage holes and monitor to avoid overwatering. 

 

TOXICITY
Humans: You have nothing to worry about here; continue on with your day
Pets: All is well because nothing will swell.*

 

*According to the ASPCA

Hoya Curtisii 4"

C$14.99Price
  • This Hoya Curtisii comes in a 4" plastic growers pot.
    Approximately 4 feet tall, measured from the base of the pot. 

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020