Botanical Name: Farfugium Japonicum
Common Name: Leopard Plant 

 

OWNER STATUS: I have a calendar app reminder set for plant watering (Intermediate)

 

DESCRIPTION

Height: 

2'- 2.5' feet tall. 
Foliage:

Fun name. Fun plant. Known for having tractor seat shaped leaves, the Leopard plant has large round glossy leaves that can reach 12 inches in diameter. Oh my. These plants will flower quite easily both indoors and out, with bright yellow daisy like foliage that shoot out from long stems. That's neat.

Size:

Our current stock is approximately 2" - 2.5" feet tall. These can reach up to 4ft tall and 2ft wide indoors as it matures. 

 

CARE
Light:

Dappled, indirect light is ideal.  But this little gem will also tolerate lower light conditions. Keep out of direct light, too much sun can cause the leaves to wilt. This plant can do well outdoors and tolerates lower temperatures fairly well.

Water:  

The Leopard plant prefers moist soil. Water every 7-10 days, or after the top 1-2 inches of topsoil has been allowed to dry out. Be mindful of checking the soil weekly, especially during the warmer summer months. 

Soil:

Well draining soil. Once a month fertilizer during spring and summer (diluted and always applied to a wet soil) will keep your Leopard happy. 


TOXICITY
Humans:

Toxic.
Pets:

Toxic. Keep nibblers away

 

*All plants are unique, and may not be exactly as pictured

Leopard Plant 10"

C$39.99Price
Options
  • This Leopard Plant comes in a 10" plastic growers pot.
    Approximately 2 -2.5 feet tall, measured from the base of the pot.

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

Privacy Policy   |   FAQ 

© Plant Therapy 2020