Monstera Deliciosa Vancouver

Botanical Name: Monstera deliciosa
Common Name: Monstera, Mexican Breadfruit, Hurricane Plant, Split-Leaf Philodendron

 

Height: 28" - 32" inches

 

OWNER STATUS. If you remember to water it, it'll just keeps growing (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION.
Foliage:

Monstera can have medium to giant leaves, depending on the individual plant. Many will have both split-leaves and leaves without holes on the same plant, while others will have only split leaves -- or the opposite. Leaves may also split as they mature. Aerial roots meant for offshoots as well as climbing assistance can be tucked back into the pot or given a trellis to wrap around.

Size:

Monstera are climbers and can grow to outrageous heights if given the opportunity. Indoors, they may still take over your apartment and grow up to 2.5m (8ft) tall; a single leaf can be up to 90cm (35in) long and 75cm (30cm) wide.

CARE.
Light:

Moderate to bright indirect sun; avoid placing Monstera in direct light as leaves will brown. Lower light conditions won’t hurt, but growth will slow down quite a bit.
Water:

Water regularly, about once a week to 10 days; avoid drowning Monstera but keep soil fairly moist. Leaves will begin to droop or yellow if water is needed. Water more frequently if in brighter, and warmer locales. While not necessary, Monsteras do like a good misting, and you can also wipe down the leaves periodically.
Soil:

A well-draining potting soil is fine. 

 

TOXICITY.
Humans:

Big enough to use as a plate? Yup. Toxic? Also yup. Keep it away from munchers.
Pets:

Likewise.*

 

*According to the ASPCA

Monstera Deliciosa 8"

C$39.99Price
Choose Your Pot
  • This Monstera Deliciosa comes 8" plastic growers pot.
    Approximately 2 feet tall, measured from the base of the pot. 

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020