Moonball Cactus 3"

These pair perfectly with our 3" Cali Pots!

 

Botanical name: Gymnocalycium Mihanovichii

Common name: Ruby Ball Cactus, Moon Cactus, Red Cap Cactus

 

OWNER STATUS

Easy like a Sunday morning. (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION

Foliage: 

This cactus is actually a grafted plant. The colorful top is Gymnocalycium Mihanovichii. The main green cactus stem portion can be any number of species, but is usually a Hylocereus Cactus. Neat! 

Size: 

These cacti typically won't grow very tall. Makes a perfect colourful additoin to your windowsill or work from home desk. Current stock is approximately 4 - 6 inches tall measured from base of pot. 

 

CARE

Light:  

Moon Cactus do well in bright indirect light, but keep out of direct sun. The colourful tops are more sensitive to direct sun and can actually tolerate lower light if you don't have that bright sunny spot. 

Water:

Very little water. Allow soil to fully dry out in between waters. Dormant in the winter, they need even less than usual so space it out to close to a month if not more between your waterings. 

Soil:

Well draining cactus or succulent soil.

 

TOXICITY

Humans: 

Non toxic but we don't recommend trying to snack on these. Ouchy.

Pets: 

Non toxic but sharp! Needles will most likely cause ouches and irritation. 

 

*According the to the ASPCA

Moonball Cactus 3"

C$9.99Price
Colours
  • This lil Cactus comes in 3" plastic growers pot and is approximately 4 - 6 inches tall from the base of the pot. 

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020