Botanical Name: Spathiphyllum
Common Name: Peace Lily, White sail plant, White sensation, White flag, Spath

 

OWNER STATUS: The right light, water and go? Yeah, I have the perfect spot. (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION
Foliage:

Features a bronze-ish green foliage with an abundance of large, white cupped spathes (flowers). Trim the spathes off as they begin to look unhealthy.
Size:

Our 8" peace lily is usually around 16" 18", and makes a great table or shelf plant. As they mature, they would serve well as floor plants, reaching up to three feet tall and grow wide with big, bold leaves.

CARE
Light:

Bright, indirect light will get your Lily growing. Direct light will burn the leaves, so many err on the side of caution and place theirs in an area of moderate light. They’ll also grow under fluorescent lights, if you’re looking for office decor. Avoid drafts and cold spots!
Water:

The Peace Lily wants to be moist without ever swimming; try not to let it dry out, but don’t let it sit in excess water. Use a pot with drainage holes and a tray, and discard any excess water from the base after watering. Avoid chlorinated water; if you’ve no other option, let the water sit for 24 hours so that the chlorine dissipates.
Soil:

A standard potting soil is fine, but do make sure it drains well; don’t pack it in and consider using leca pebbles or another medium to improve drainage at the base of the pot. Peace lilies like to be fairly rootbound, so repot every other year and select a pot just one size larger. 

 

TOXICITY
Humans:

Munchies will result in swelling; skin irritation may also occur from handling. Ingestion is likely to result in nausea and stomach pain; you’d have to really chow down before fearing severe results.
Pets:

Toxic to cats and dogs, but non-lethal. 

Peace Lily 8"

C$24.99Price
Choose Your Pot
  • This Peace Lily comes in a 8" plastic growers pot.

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020