Botanical Name: Spathiphyllum
Common Name: Peace Lily, White Sail plant, White Sensation, White Flag, Spath

 

OWNER STATUS: The right light, water and go? Yeah, I have the perfect spot. (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION

Height: 24" - 32" inches
Foliage:

Features a bronze-ish green foliage with an abundance of large, white cupped spathes (flowers). Trim the spathes off as they begin to look unhealthy. This Sensation variety has been scaled up from the traditional Peace Lily. Featuring notably larger, broader and slightly darker green leaves with more noticeable ribbing along the leaves. If you ever wondered : "How come my friends Peace Lily always looks so more lush and full than mine?" - the answer may be that they have a Sensation.
Size:

Our 10" Sensation Peace Lily is usually around 24" 32" in height, and about the same in diameter, and makes a great floor plant. This plant will tend to grow wider than taller over the years.

CARE
Light:

Bright, indirect light will get your Lily growing. Direct light will burn the leaves, so many err on the side of caution and place theirs in an area of moderate light. They’ll also grow under fluorescent lights, if you’re looking for office decor. Avoid drafts and cold spots!
Water:

The Peace Lily wants to be moist without ever swimming; try not to let it dry out, but don’t let it sit in excess water. Use a pot with drainage holes and a tray, and discard any excess water from the base after watering. Avoid chlorinated water; if you’ve no other option, let the water sit for 24 hours so that the chlorine dissipates.
Soil:

A standard potting soil is fine, but do make sure it drains well; don’t pack it in and consider using leca pebbles or another medium to improve drainage at the base of the pot. Peace lilies like to be fairly rootbound, so repot every other year and select a pot just one size larger. 

 

TOXICITY
Humans:

Toxic.
Pets:

Toxic to cats and dogs.

Peace Lily Sensation 10"

C$69.99Price
Choose Your Pot
  • This Sensation Peace Lily comes in a 10" plastic growers pot.

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

Privacy Policy   |   FAQ 

© Plant Therapy 2020