Botanical Name: Peperomia Rotundifolia
Common Name: Peperomia Hope 

 

OWNER STATUS.

It's a chill plant that gives us hope. Pun intended. (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION.
Foliage:

With thick, chubby round leaves, this is the cute baby of the plant world. There’s just something about it that makes plant lovers “eeeee” inside. Or possibly aloud. Not that we’ve done that. Anyway... Peperomia hope have long trailing stems with round leaves that usually grow in pods of 2-4; new stems may arch up and give the plant some height, but overall, Peperomia hope grow downward, making it a perfect choice for a hanging basket or the edge of a shelf.
Size:

If it’s happy, it’ll grow beautifully full, but it’ll never be the largest plant around. Leaves are about the size of a loonie, or toonie when mature eh'. Trailing steam lead growth down and around; it generally doesn’t grow more than 20-30cm (8-12 in) in any direction.

CARE.
Light:

Medium is ideal, but bright indirect light won’t hurt it. Don’t put this one directly on a windowsill though, or those dollar-leaves will wither and fall away. It can tolerate lower light conditions, but may get leggy.
Water:

Peperomia hopes hold water in their leaves, making them sensitve to being overwatered. Keeping this one happy can be tricky, but not overly difficult. Let the soil dry out between waterings, especially in the winter months. Water more frequently in the summer months. 
Soil:

Peperomia hope don’t often need repotting. If you’re giving it fresh soil or going up a pot size, don’t give it too much extra room; they like small, tight spaces. Shallow pots (with drainage holes!) work well. Soil should be aerated and drain well; a high-quality cactus mix will work. 30-50% perlite is ideal, but a sand mixture is also effective. 

 

TOXICITY
Humans: Nope, nada, zilch.
Pets: 100% safe for munchies. But maybe not so great for the plant.*

 

*According the the ASPCA

Peperomia Hope 4"

C$12.99Price
  • This Peperomia Hope comes in a 4" plastic growers pot.
    Approximately 4 feet tall, measured from the base of the pot. 

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020