Botanical name: Philodendron Black Cardinal 

Common name: Black Cardinal  

 

OWNER STATUS 

I’m hardy, mostly forgiving and can tolerate lower light. (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION

Foliage: 

Large, glossy leaves with hues ranging from burgundy, deep green or chocolate. The deep red stems make this a visually stunning addition to your plant family. The Black Cardinal would be happy to receive the occasional foliage cleaning with a damp cloth to keep the dust away so it can live it’s best plant life.

Size: 

Our 4” container is approximately 6”-8” in height measured from the base of the pot.  Considered a slower grower, you expect a mature plant to reach heights of 2 to 3 feet and the same in width.   

 

CARE

Light: Indirect light is best. Being relatively durable it can also do well in lower light conditions. Keep in mind to avoid direct sunlight and is a good choice for office spaces, atriums and foyers.

Water: Can get pretty thirsty during the Spring and Summer seasons, keep the soil evenly moist, avoid letting the soil dry out. Water less during the winter seasons, letting the soil dry out between waterings

Soil: 

Choose a rich quick draining soil with peat moss. 

 

TOXICITY

Humans: 

Toxic 

Pets: 

Toxic 



 

Philodendron Black Cardinal 4"

C$19.99Price
Choose Your Pot
  • This Philodendron - Black Cardinal comes in a 4" plastic growers pot.
     

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020