Botanical Name: Philodendron Bipinatifiddum
Common Name: Philodendron Selloum, Selloum, Tree Philodendron, Lacy Tree Philodendron

 

Height: 20" - 30" inches

 

OWNER STATUS: It's not hard. It's not all easy, but mostly easy. (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION
Foliage:

Shiny dark green leaves with a prominent arterial vein and ruffled fingers of greenery surrounding the offshooting veins are the key descriptive feature of the Philodendron Selloum. Rotate regularly, as Selloum are sun-seeking and will actively lean toward light sources.
Size:

This one is a spreader, and needs it's space! Expect a mature plant to spread out 1.5m (5ft) or more; the leaves alone can grow to be anywhere from 0.5m to a full metre (2-3ft) across. If you’d like your Selloum to move vertically instead of spreading outward, provide a trellis or stakes and guide growth upward.

CARE
Light:

Moderate to bright indirect light is what the Selloum needs as it spreads its way across your space. A north or south-facing window works well. Watch the leaves to see whether it’s in the right spot; a selloum will get spots or fade in too much light, while a dim corner will see the leaves turn a darker hue. Avoid drafts and cold air.
Water:

Keep the leaves dry to avoid stinky leaf rot, and water all around the stem of the plant to ensure the root ball receives enough moisture. Selloum like a moist soil, but as with most plants, overwatering and soggy soil lead to root rot. Use distilled or filtered water as the Selloum doesn’t enjoy salt, softeners, or chemicals.
Soil:

Go for a slightly alkaline soil that retains moisture. Since the Selloum is on the more toxic side, wear gloves when repotting

 

TOXICITY
Humans:

Toxic. Avoid all ye whose small children nibble on yonder greens.
Pets:

Toxic to pets as well; swelling of the lips, tongue, and airway can occur, as well as nausea and vomiting. Do not let your pet eat this plant.

Philodendron Selloum (Hope) 8"

C$29.99Price
  • This Philodendron Selloum/Hope comes in a 8" plastic growers pot.

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

Privacy Policy   |   FAQ 

© Plant Therapy 2020