Satin Pothos 4"

Botanical Name: Scindapsus Pictus 'Argyraeus'
Common Name: Satin Pothos, Silver Vine

 

OWNER STATUS: I’m looking for the easiest plant to grow. Literally, the easiest one. (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION
Foliage:

Very much like a Heartleaf philodendron, the Satin Pothos features trailing vines of heart-shaped leaves. The Satin Pothos has striking silver dots on green satin textured leaves. You'll see the best leaf color and variegation by keeping it in bright, indirect light. You'll also keep the plant healthy by boosting the humidity around it. Pothos are exceptionally easy to grow, capable of thriving even through periods of considerable neglect. Bonus: Air purifying! Pothos can clean the air of paint fumes, as well as carbon monoxide, so it’s a perfect plant for the home and office.
Size:

10cm (4in) and up; they can grow up to 1.8 to 3 metres (6-10ft)—or more!—indoors. Pothos make exceptional hanging baskets or shelf-end decor. Since they’re a vine, growth is downward unless you train them to grow upward with a trellis or stakes.

CARE
Light:

Anything goes, but you’ll see faster growth and greater variegation in areas of more light. Direct light may burn the leaves, while dim corners will likely see variegation decrease to help the plant absorb more light. To make it really shine, placing it near a south-facing window with bright, indirect light.
Water:

Allow the soil to dry out before watering; it’s better to skip a week than to water before necessary. Yellow leaves are a sign of over watering. Soggy roots are to be avoided. Just watch for drooping leaves -- that means your pothos is thirsty and ready for some moisture! 
Soil:

Any well-draining potting soil is fine. Re-pot when roots are overgrowing the current container; go up one size of pot and add fresh soil.

 

TOXICITY
Humans:

Non-lethal but poisonous if ingested; keep nibblers away.
Pets:

Likewise. 

Satin Pothos 4"

C$12.99Price
  • This Pothos Satin comes in a 4" plastic growers pot.

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020