Botanical name: Cycas Revoluta 

Common name: Sago Palm

 

OWNER STATUS 

Don’t overwater me and keep giving some of that good morning light. (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION

Foliage: 

Feathery, large quill-like green fronds. Definitely a conversation piece and unique addition to your ever growing plant family. Although palm is in the name, it is not a true palm. It is a member of the cycads genus – which dates back to when dinosaurs and Keith Richards roamed the earth. 

Size: 

As houseplants, these slow growers will reach about 2 feet in height when mature. They do need room to allow for their wide fronds. 

 

CARE

Light:

Bright light, but not direct sunlight is key for the Sago. If you notice an almost bleaching effect on my fronds, this may be a sign of too much direct light. Move it away from the direct light source to help it recover. 

Water:

These plants do not respond to over watering. Allow the soil to dry out partially between. The Sago does like regular fertilizing, every two months to ensure optimal health. Does well in a humid environment and will enjoy misting when the air is dry. 

Soil: 

Light, well draining soil. A cactus potting soil would work well. 

 

TOXICITY

Humans: 

Toxic. 

Pets: 

Toxic, keep Mrs. Nibbles away 

Sago Palm (Cycas Revoluta) 10"

C$89.99Price
Choose Your Pot
  • This Sago Palm (Cycas Revoluta) comes in a 10" plastic growers pot.
    Approximately 2 feet tall, measured from the base of the pot. 

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020