Botanical Name: Schefflera
Common Name: Umbrella tree, Parasol plant, Octopus tree

 

OWNER STATUS: A tree is still a plant, right? (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION

Height:

Approximately 4 feet tall.

Foliage:

Most varieties have all-green foliage, but the Arboricola Trinette is variegated with a green and light yellow tones. Whichever colour of foliage yours has, leaves are oval in shape, rather like canoes, and grow in circular groupings of 7-8 (hence why some call it the Octopus tree). The leaves are rubbery and rather waxy.
Size:

Umbrella trees grow. A lot. And quickly, too -- either plan to prune or give this a miss if you’re looking for something that’ll stay small. That said, growth will be minimal if light conditions aren’t met. An indoor Umbrella tree is capable of reaching 1.8m (6ft). However, they grow up rather than out, so the width spread is quite minimal, generally maxing out around 75cm (18in) at most.

CARE
Light:

Give it light! Bright light! But keep it indirect. Avoid long periods of direct light (most southern-facing windows aren’t ideal) as well as deep shade. 

Water: Thoroughly water, then wait til the top 2-3cm of soil dry before making another pass.
Soil:

Any standard houseplant compost mix or potting soil will do. Keep in a fairly small pot despite its larger size, but also remember that even a mature tree should be repotted every 2 years. If that just seems intolerable, scrape off the surface soil and add a compost mix to give your tree some tasty nutrients.  

 

TOXICITY
Humans:

While it’s unlikely to kill anyone, munching will cause pain. Plan accordingly.
Pets:

Toxic.

Schefflera Capella 10"

C$79.99Price
Choose Your Pot
  • This Schefflera Capella comes in 10" plastic growers pot.

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

Privacy Policy   |   FAQ 

© Plant Therapy 2020