Botanical Name: Philodendron Bipinatifiddum
Common Name: Philodendron Selloum, Selloum, Tree philodendron, Lacy tree philodendron

 

OWNER STATUS: It's not hard. It's not all easy, but mostly easy. (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION
Foliage:

Shiny dark green leaves with a prominent arterial vein and ruffled fingers of greenery surrounding the offshooting veins are the key descriptive feature of the Philodendron Selloum. Rotate regularly, as Selloum are sun-seeking and will actively lean toward light sources.
Size:

This one is a spreader, and needs it's space! Expect a mature plant to spread out 1.5m (5ft) or more; the leaves alone can grow to be anywhere from 0.5m to a full metre (2-3ft) across. If you’d like your Selloum to move vertically instead of spreading outward, provide a trellis or stakes and guide growth upward.

CARE
Light:

Moderate to bright indirect light is what the Selloum needs as it spreads its way across your space. A north or south-facing window works well. Watch the leaves to see whether it’s in the right spot; a selloum will get spots or fade in too much light, while a dim corner will see the leaves turn a darker hue. Avoid drafts and cold air.
Water:

Keep the leaves dry to avoid stinky leaf rot, and water all around the stem of the plant to ensure the root ball receives enough moisture. Selloum like moist soil, but as with most plants, overwatering and soggy soil lead to root rot. Use distilled or filtered water as the Selloum doesn’t enjoy salt, softeners, or chemicals.
Soil:

Go for a slightly alkaline soil that retains moisture. Since the Selloum is on the more toxic side, wear gloves when repotting

 

TOXICITY
Humans:

Toxic. Avoid all ye whose small children nibble on yonder greens.
Pets:

Toxic to pets as well; swelling of the lips, tongue, and airway can occur, as well as nausea and vomiting. Do not let your pet eat this plant.

Philodendron Selloum (Hope) 10"

C$89.99Price
Choose Your Pot
  • This Selloum comes in a 10" plastic growers pot.
    Approximately 2.5 feet wide and 3 feet tall, measured from the base of the pot. 

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020