Silver Bay Aglaonema 10"

Botanical name: Aglaonema Silver Bay

Common name: Chinese Evergreen 

 

OWNER STATUS

My apartment lighting resembles that of a cave - minus the fire pit in the living room and I can keep this alive. (Novice).

 

DESCRIPTION

Foliage: Colourful, patterned leaves makes the Chinese Evergreen a stunning addition to your plant family portrait. The Aglaonema Silver Bay is on the top 10 list for NASA as a clean air plant!

Size: These can range in size from 6-10 inches in height or up to 2-3 feet tall and 2 feet wide. They make great desk plants to start and floor plants as they increase in size. 

 

CARE

Light: Dappled, indirect light is ideal.  But this little gem will also tolerate low light conditions. Does well in artificial light as well, making it an ideal choice for the office .

Water: Allow top 2-3 inches of soil to dry out in between waterings -- soil can be kept on the moist side during the summer months, but not water logged. Like most plants, they can develop root rot if water is not draining through, so ensure it is in a well draining pot. During winter months allow the soil to dry out between waterings. Does well in various levels of humidity, but doesn’t mind the odd misting, but not necessary. If you notice brown tips on the leaves, might be due to hard water – allow water to sit out overnight if using tap water or use distilled. 

Soil: Well draining soil. Once a month fertilizer during spring and summer (diluted and always applied to a wet soil) will keep your Aglaonema happy. 

 

TOXICITY

Humans:  Toxic if ingested.

Pets:  Toxic – keep away.

Silver Bay Aglaonema 10"

C$99.99Price
  • This Aglaonema Silver Bay comes in a 10" plastic growers pot. Appox. 2' tall and 1.5' wide

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020