Snake Plant Variegated 4"

Botanical Name: Sansevieria Trifasciata Laurentii
Common Name: Striped Snake Plant, Variegated Snake Plant

 

OWNER STATUS.

Ideal for those of you who forget you have plants at all (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION.
Foliage:

Snakes! Tongues! Swords! There are many varieties of this plant (over 70!), some tall with narrow leaves, some short with wide leaves, and some that fit somewhere in the middle. Colouring also changes depending on variety; though all are predominantly green, many feature yellow vertical stripes along the edge of the leaf and/or whitish horizontal stripes. This Laurentii features a dappled gray - green leaves highlighted generously with a pastel yellow. Leaves may be flat or round, depending on the species. All varieties of sansevieria are excellent air purifiers.
Size:

Honestly, they’re just like people. Big, small, and everywhere in between. With so many different varieties of sansevieria, size is hugely dependent on the exact variety in hand. 

 

CARE.
Light:

This one wants it all (can you blame her?). The snake plant is best placed in a spot that receives both bright light and shade throughout the day, but it’ll survive in dim corners with low light as well as on window sills with bright direct light. Keep in mind that light affects the colouring: the less light this one gets, the darker the leaves.
Water: Snake plants like to be thirsty, so over-watering is a danger. In summer, give her water every two weeks; in cooler months, only every six to eight weeks. Wait for the soil to dry out between waterings.
Soil: Use a soil designed for cacti and succulents that drains well, and place in a pot with drainage holes. If in doubt, pot it with pebbles or pumice at the bottom. 

 

TOXICITY.
Humans:

Mildly toxic.
Pets:

Mildly toxic (as above), but bitter enough your pet won’t try for a second round of munchies.

Snake Plant Variegated 4"

C$7.99Price
  • This Snake Plant Variegated comes in a 4" plastic growers pot.
    Approximately 4 feet tall, measured from the base of the pot. 

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020