Snake Plant Variegated Vancouver Plant Delivery

Botanical Name: Sansevieria Trifasciata Laurentii
Common Name: Striped Snake Plant, Variegated Snake Plant

 

OWNER STATUS.

Ideal for those of you who forget you have plants at all (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION.
Foliage:

This Laurentii features dappled gray green leaves highlighted generously with a pastel yellow. Leaves are slender and long with a pointed tip. All varieties of sansevieria are excellent air purifiers. NASA says so!
Size:

Currently in an 8" diameter grower's container and roughly 20" inches tall. These Variegated Snakes can grow tall over the years (slowly but surely) sometimes reaching up to 6 feet or more indoors.  

 

CARE.
Light:

Snake Plants are best placed in a spot that receives both bright light and shade throughout the day, but it will also do well in dim corners with low light as well as on window sills with bright direct light. Keep in mind that light affects the colouring: the less light this one gets, the darker the leaves. Light will also effect the speed of growth: the less light it gets, the slower it will grow. 
Water: Snake plants like to be thirsty, so over-watering is a danger. In summer, water every two weeks; in cooler months, only every six to eight weeks. Each space will vary so those are a rough guide, but bottom line is wait for the soil to dry out between waterings.
Soil: Use a soil designed for cacti and succulents that drains well, and place in a pot with drainage holes. If in doubt, pot it with pebbles or pumice at the bottom. 

 

TOXICITY.
Humans:

Mildly toxic.
Pets:

Mildly toxic (as above), but bitter enough your pet won’t try for a second round of munchies.

Snake Plant Variegated 8"

C$49.99Price
Choose Your Pot
  • This Snake Plant Variegated comes in a 8" plastic growers pot.

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020