Botanical Name: Sansevieria Masoniana
Common Name: Snake plant, Whale Fin Snake plant, Mason’s Congo

 

OWNER STATUS.

Ideal for those of you who forget you have plants at all (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION.
Foliage:

Snakes! Tongues! Swords! There are many varieties of this plant (over 70!), some tall with narrow leaves, some short with wide leaves, and some that fit somewhere in the middle. The Whale Fin, is a larger, mottled, green leaf (or leaves) shaped like a.... whales’ fin! It's almost more sculpture than plant.
Size:

A slow grower with air purifying qualities! Most often has only one large leaf, so doesn’t take up a lot of space.

 

CARE.
Light:

This one wants it all (can you blame her?). The snake plant is best placed in a spot that receives both bright light and shade throughout the day, but it’ll survive in dim corners with low light as well as on window sills with bright direct light. Keep in mind that light affects the colouring: the less light this one gets, the darker the leaves.
Water: Snake plants like to be thirsty, so over-watering is a danger. In summer, give her water every two weeks; in cooler months, only every six to eight weeks. Wait for the soil to dry out between waterings.
Soil: Use a soil designed for cacti and succulents that drains well, and place in a pot with drainage holes. If in doubt, pot it with pebbles or pumice at the bottom. 

 

TOXICITY.
Humans:

Mildly toxic.
Pets:

Mildly toxic (as above), but bitter enough your pet won’t try for a second round of munchies.

Snake Plant - Whale Fin 6"

C$49.99Price
Options
  • This Snake Plant - Whale Fin (Sanseveria Masonia) comes in a 6" plastic growers pot. ​Approximately​​. 12" -16" in height, measured from the base of the growers container.

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020