Botanical Name: Senecio Peregrinus
Common Name: String of Dolphins, Dolphin Plant, Flying Dolphins, Dolphin Necklace

 

OWNER STATUS

Ideal for a novice that can stay with the watering instructions

 

DESCRIPTION.
Foliage:

This little succulent boasts frolicking leaves that dance in long lines, appearing like a pod of dolphins leaping out of the ocean for a splash of fun; it’s an awesome option for hanging baskets or window-sills. People tend to love this one or feel completely un-wowed, but it’s got some strong quirk factor, and it’s a good one to get if you’re not sure you’re ready for Intermediate Plant Person status. 

Size: It grows down rather than up, so don’t pick this one if you’re looking for height. String of Dolphins don’t get more than 15 cm (6 in) tall, but can grow up to almost 1 metre (3 ft) long in ideal conditions.

 

CARE.
Light: This fish sunburns. Direct light in cooler weather is fine for the Dolphin plant, but when it warms up, a south-facing window with morning light (or an indoor room with moderate to bright indirect light) will work best.
Water: Succulents can be fussy, but this one isn’t all bad. Wait to water until it’s completely dry, then give it a good bath, watering until water is coming out the drainage holes. From spring to early fall, do this about once a week; during the colder months, cut back to once a month.
Soil: To avoid the root-rot that plagues overwatered succulents, give this one a high-quality cactus or succulent soil, and be sure to plant in a pot with drainage holes.
 

TOXICITY.
Humans: Avoid ingestion and all will be well.
Pets: Senecio succulents can be toxic to pets, so keep this one out of reach of fur babies.

String of Dolphins 4"

C$14.99Price
Choose Your Pot
  • This String of Dolphins comes in a 4" plastic growers pot. Most have roughly 4" long trails. 

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured. Our current stock has shorter trails than the photo, but are just as full.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

Privacy Policy   |   FAQ 

© Plant Therapy 2020