Botanical Name: Zamioculcas Zamiifolia ‘Zenzi’ 
Common Name: ZZ Zenzi, Dwarf ZZ

 

OWNER STATUS

I’ve never owned a plant before / I kill everything (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION
Foliage:

​Zamioculcus zamiifolia 'Zenzi' is a relative of the more upright and common ZZ Plant.  Annnnd it's pretty darn adorable. This is considered a dwarf ZZ and boasts super glossy, water-filled leaves. Just like it's cousin, it's a slower grower, but well worth the wait to see new leaves develop. Unlike the common ZZ, the Zenzi has an extremely dense cluster of thick stems which play home to vibrant and glossy green leaves. Did we mention how cute this plant is yet?

Size:

ZZs are slow growers which rarely grow past 0.6-1m in height or width (2-3 ft). They’re great for desk-tops, dresser-tops, shelf-tops: put them on top of pretty much everything and houseguests will ooh and aah. Some people might even believe your black thumb is actually green. 

 

CARE
Light:

Low to moderately-bright indirect light
Cubicle office with bad lighting? Basement cave with no windows? Sunny kitchen? The ZZ plant will thrive in pretty much any condition. However, avoid placing it in strong direct light for extended periods.
Water:

It’s kind of like the camel of plants. The ZZ plant has rhizomes at its roots (they look like potatoes) that store water, meaning you can forget (and forget, and forget) to water your ZZ plant, and it’ll be just fine. Since it’s drought-hardy, less is more: don’t water this one until the soil is fully dry, approximately every 2-3 weeks. In a brighter spot, water more frequently.
Soil:

This one isn’t picky. Any decently-draining potting soil will do.
 

TOXICITY
Humans:

Danger! It’s toxic. Don’t let anyone nibble on it.
Pets:

Danger here too! Toxic to pets. If yours likes to bite green things, keep this one out of reach.

ZZ Zenzi 6"

C$59.99Price
Options
  • This ZZ Zenzi comes in a 6" plastic growers pot.
    Approximately 12" (30cm) tall, measured from the base of the pot. 

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020