Botanical Name: Zamioculcas Zamiifolia 'Raven' / Dowen
Common Name: Raven ZZ, Black Raven ZZ

 

OWNER STATUS.

I’ve never owned a plant before / I kill everything (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION.
Foliage:

This stunning jungle warrior is fairly new to the Instagram plant world, having made its debut in 2017. It takes a bit of time for the dark black appearance to show up on the leaves. Fresh leaves start out bright green, like the common ZZ and gradually turn black with time.It can take up to two months or more for a stem and leaves to turn completely, however you will start noticing the transformation within a few weeks. The colours slowly shift from green, to dark green to a purple-ish black., ZZ plants are a great vertical plant if you’re looking for something with some length to it. 

Size:

ZZs are slow growers which rarely grow past 0.6-1m in height or width (2-3 ft). They’re great for desk-tops, dresser-tops, shelf-tops: put them on top of pretty much everything and houseguests will ooh and aah. Some people might even believe your black thumb is actually green. 

 

CARE.
Light:

Low to moderately-bright indirect light
Cubicle office with bad lighting? Vancouver Special with no windows? Sunny kitchen? The ZZ plant will thrive in pretty much any condition. However, avoid placing it in strong direct light for extended periods and listening to Barry White on repeat.
Water:

It’s kind of like the camel of plants. The ZZ plant has rhizomes at its roots (they look like potatoes) that store water, meaning you can forget (and forget, and forget) to water your ZZ plant, and it’ll be just fine. Since it’s drought-hardy, less is more: don’t water this one until the soil is fully dry, approximately every 2-3 weeks. In a brighter spot, water more frequently.
Soil:

This one isn’t picky. Any decently-draining potting soil will do.
 

TOXICITY.
Humans:

Danger! It’s toxic. Don’t let anyone nibble on it.
Pets:

Danger here too! Toxic to pets. If yours likes to bite green things, keep this one out of reach.

ZZ Black Raven 6"

C$79.99Price
Choose Your Pot
  • This ZZ Black Raven comes in a 6" plastic growers pot.
    Approximately 18 - 20" tall, measured from the base of the pot. 

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

© Plant Therapy 2020