Botanical Name: Zamioculcas Zamiifolia
Common Name: ZZ Plant; Zanzibar Gem

 

Height: 12" - 18" inches

 

OWNER STATUS.

I’ve never owned a plant before / I kill everything (Novice)

 

DESCRIPTION.
Foliage:

Want to look like a responsible adult, but not be one? This is your in.
With waxy dark green leaves on long, arching stalks that are clustered together at the base, ZZ plants are a great vertical plant if you’re looking for something with some length to it. The leaves are shiny and light-reflecting, and new growth is a brilliant emerald green.

Size:

ZZs are slow growers which rarely grow past 0.6-1m in height or width (2-3 ft). They’re great for desk-tops, dresser-tops, shelf-tops: put them on top of pretty much everything and houseguests will ooh and aah. Some people might even believe your black thumb is actually green. 

 

CARE.
Light:

Low to moderately-bright indirect light
Cubicle office with bad lighting? Basement cave with no windows? Sunny kitchen? The ZZ plant will thrive in pretty much any condition. However, avoid placing it in strong direct light for extended periods.
Water:

It’s kind of like the camel of plants. The ZZ plant has rhizomes at its roots (they look like potatoes) that store water, meaning you can forget (and forget, and forget) to water your ZZ plant, and it’ll be just fine. Since it’s drought-hardy, less is more: don’t water this one until the soil is fully dry, approximately every 2-3 weeks. In a brighter spot, water more frequently.
Soil:

This one isn’t picky. Any decently-draining potting soil will do.
 

TOXICITY.
Humans:

Danger! It’s toxic. Don’t let anyone nibble on it.
Pets:

Danger here too! Toxic to pets. If yours likes to bite green things, keep this one out of reach.

ZZ Plant 6"

C$24.99Price
Choose Your Pot
  • This ZZ Plant comes in a 6" plastic growers pot.
    Approximately 18 - 20" tall, measured from the base of the pot. 

    *All plants vary, and may not be exactly as pictured.

*Storefront temporarily CLOSED*

Shop online for pick up and delivery

1328 West Georgia Street

Vancouver, BC

Privacy Policy   |   FAQ 

© Plant Therapy 2020